Time

Description (Presentation files available in Links below)

7:30-8:30 Registration – AAAI-19 Badge Pickup and Onsite Registration in The Coral Lounge on the sixth floor of the Mid Pacific Conference Center.
8:30-8:35 Welcome and Introduction
8:35-9:20 Keynote 1: Dr. Sandeep Neema (DARPA), Assured Autonomy
9:20-10:20
Session 1: Safe Planning and Operation of Autonomous Systems – Chair: Huáscar Espinoza

Minimizing the Negative Side Effects of Planning with Reduced Models, Sandhya Saisubramanian and Shlomo Zilberstein.
Robust Motion Planning and Safety Benchmarking in Human Workspaces, Shih-Yun Lo, Shani Alkoby and Peter Stone.
Enter the Matrix: Safely Interruptible Autonomous Systems via Virtualization, Mark Riedl and Brent Harrison.
– Debate Panel – Paper Discussants: José Hernández-Orallo.

10:20-10:30
Poster Pitches 1 – (2 mins x pitch)

Towards international standards for evaluating machine learning, Frank Rudzicz, P Alison Paprica and Marta Janczarski.
Counterfactual Explanations of Machine Learning Predictions: Opportunities and Challenges for AI Safety, Kacper Sokol and Peter Flach.
Safe Temporal Planning for Urban Driving, Bence Cserna, William Doyle, Tianyi Gu and Wheeler Ruml.
Linking Artificial Intelligence Principles, Yi Zeng, Enmeng Lu and Cunqing Huangfu.
Emergence of Addictive Behaviors in Reinforcement Learning Agents, Vahid Behzadan, Roman V. Yampolskiy and Arslan Munir.

10:30-11:00 Poster Sessions and Coffee Break
11:00-11:20 Invited Talk: Dr. Peter Eckersley (Partnership on AI), Impossibility and Uncertainty Theorems in AI Value Alignment (or why your AGI should not have a utility function)
11:20-12:00
Session 2: New Paradigms in AI and AGI Safety – Chair: José Hernández-Orallo

Towards Robust End-to-End Alignment, Lê Nguyên Hoang.
Integrative Biological Simulation, Neuropsychology, and AI Safety, Gopal Sarma, Adam Safron and Nick Hay.
– Debate Panel – Paper Discussants: Alec Banks

12:00-12:20 Invited Talk: Prof. Alessio R. Lomuscio (Imperial College London), Reachability Analysis for Neural Agent-Environment Systems
12:20-13:00
Session 3: Safety in Automated Driving – Chair: Mauricio Castillo-Effen

How Many Operational Design Domains, Objects, and Events?, Philip Koopman and Frank Fratrik.
Monitoring Safety of Autonomous Vehicles with Crash Prediction Networks, Saasha Nair, Sina Shafaei, Stefan Kugele, Mohd Hafeez Osman and Alois Knoll.
– Debate Panel – Paper Discussants: Xiaowei Huang

13:00-14:00 Poster Sessions and Lunch (on your own; no sponsored lunch provided)
14:00-14:45 Keynote 2: Prof. Francesca Rossi (IBM and University of Padova), Ethically Bounded AI
14:45-15:25
Session 4: Safety-Related AI Requirements and Characteristics – Chair: François Terrier

Requirements Assurance in Machine Learning, Alec Banks and Rob Ashmore.
Surveying Safety-relevant AI Characteristics, Jose Hernandez-Orallo, Fernando Martínez-Plumed, Shahar Avin and Sean O Heigeartaigh.
– Debate Panel – Paper Discussants: Mauricio Castillo-Effen, Philip Koopman

10:20-10:30
Poster Pitches 2 – (2 mins x pitch)

Temporally Extended Metrics for Markov Decision Processes, Philip Amortila, Marc G. Bellemare, Prakash Panangaden and Doina Precup.
Exploring Interfaces to Democratize AI Constraint Generation, Travis Mandel, Jahnu Best, Randall Tanaka, Hiram Temple, Chansen Haili and Roy Szeto.
AutoMPC: Efficient Multi-Party Computation for Secure and Privacy-Preserving Cooperative Control of Connected Autonomous Vehicles, Tao Li, Lei Lin and Siyuan Gong.
Security-preserving Support Vector Machine with Fully Homomorphic Encryption, Saerom Park, Jaewook Lee, Jung Hee Cheon, Juhee Lee, Jaeyun Kim and Junyoung Byun.
Bamboo: Ball-Shape Data Augmentation Against Adversarial Attacks from All Directions, Huanrui Yang, Jingchi Zhang, Hsin-Pai Cheng, Wenhan Wang, Yiran Chen and Hai Li.

15:35-16:00 Poster Sessions and Coffee Break
16:00-16:20 Invited Talk: Dr. Ian Goodfellow (Google Brain), Adversarial Robustness for AI Safety
16:20-17:20
Session 5: Adversarial Machine Learning – Chair: Xiaowei Huang

Detecting Backdoor Attacks on Deep Neural Networks by Activation Clustering, Bryant Chen, Wilka Carvalho, Nathalie Baracaldo, Heiko Ludwig, Benjamin Edwards, Taesung Lee, Ian Molloy and Biplav Srivastava. [Best Paper Award]
DPATCH: An Adversarial Patch Attack on Object Detectors, Xin Liu, Huanrui Yang, Ziwei Liu, Linghao Song, Yiran Chen and Hai Li.
Attacks on Machine Learning: Lurking Danger for Accountability, Katja Auernhammer, Ramin Tavakoli Kolagari and Markus Zoppelt.
– Debate Panel – Paper Discussants: Vahid Behzadan, Lê Nguyên Hoang

17:20-17:30 Wrap-up and Best Paper Award